Working days per year 2025

Working hours per month

 

Working days per year 2025

An average of 160 working hours per month or 250 working days per year is usually referred to when discussing workload. But these numbers are not always accurate. For example, for 2025, the number of working hours varies from 144 to 184, with an average of 167 hours each month. In total, there will be 251 working days, which leaves 116 days off. In the table below, we provide a detailed overview of the number of working days, working hours, Saturdays, Sundays and other days off - such as national holidays, Midsummer's Eve, Christmas Eve and New Year's Eve. If a holiday falls on a Saturday or Sunday, it is counted under "Sat & Sun". We base these calculations on a standard eight-hour workday. Which days are considered holidays in Sweden are defined by Lag (1989: 253) on public holidays. Most people have the following holidays off, even if they fall on a regular working day: Feel free to check out our calendar here on the right, which contains information such as e.g. name days and a little history about what happened on that particular day.
MonthWorking daysWorking hoursSat & Sun.Others
January2217681
February2016080
March21168100
April2016083
May2016092
June1814494
July2318480
August21168100
September2217680
October2318480
November20160100
December2116882
Total annual working hours251200810412
Average / Month20.92167.338.671.00

Sweden's National Day

Sweden's National Day Sweden's national day is a day when we celebrate our country and what we hold dear as Swedes. The day is celebrated in memory of Gustav Vasa and his election as king in 1523, and the form of government of 1809. We officially started celebrating National Day in 1983. Previously, it went by the name "Swedish Flag Day". Sweden broke away on June 6, 1523 with the help of Gustav Vasa from the Kalmar Union. This had a strong effect in Sweden, which became an independent country and its own, new royal dynasty. On the same day in 1809, the Riksdag signs a form of government that is fundamental to modern Sweden. In this form of government, foundations are created for the state, democracy and the country's development. National Day is usually marked by hoisting the Swedish flag, decorating spaces with Swedish colors and celebrating with good food. There are parallels between, for example, Easter food, Christmas food and the food eaten on National Day. It will simply be festive food. Eggs, herring, herring, new potatoes, strawberries, fresh herbs and much more can be eaten. The fresh potatoes are special for the national day, as it belongs to the season. It is common for municipalities to have events and parties on National Day. The purpose is for municipalities and those in power to highlight what is good about Sweden in the spotlight and simply promote the cohesion of the population. It is also common for municipalities to hold ceremonies to welcome new Swedish citizens and new residents to the municipality. National Day is not tied to religion and it is one of those holidays where it is very individual how to celebrate. There are not many established rules around the holiday, but it is more about highlighting the country Sweden in general. The closest we come to certain rituals / routines are probably citizenship ceremonies, which have been held. Of course, the national anthem is associated with the national day. This can sometimes be sung at school graduations, if it happens that the national day falls on the same day as the graduation.

Midsummer Eve

Midsummer Eve

Midsummer Eve: An important tradition in Swedish culture

Midsummer Eve is an important weekend in Sweden and other Nordic countries, which is celebrated on the longest day of the year. It is a time of joy, celebration and the arrival of summer. The weekend has its roots in paganism, when it was celebrated as a holiday in honor of the sun. Today Midsommarafton is one of the most loved weekends in Sweden, and the celebration differs between different parts of the country.

The celebration of Midsummer Eve through the ages: From paganism to modern festivity

Midsummer Eve has its origins in paganism, when it was celebrated as a holiday in honor of the sun. The weekend was a symbol that summer had arrived and that the warmth and light would return. Over time, the celebration of Midsummer Eve has evolved and adapted to the Christian faith, but many of the traditional activities have been preserved.

In modern Sweden, Midsummer Eve is celebrated on June 20-22 every year, and the weekend is one of the most popular weekends in the country. Many people take time off from work and go home to their families to celebrate together. There are also many public celebrations and events that are arranged, such as dancing around the maypole and picnics in nature.

Midsummer Eve has also become an important tourist attraction, with many visitors traveling to Sweden to participate in the celebrations. The weekend has also become a symbol of Swedish culture and tradition worldwide.

How Midsummer's Eve is celebrated in Sweden: A guide to the traditional activities

Midsummer Eve is known for its traditional celebrations, which have been preserved through generations. One of the most iconic activities is the Maypole Dance, where people sing and dance around a pole decorated with flowers and ribbons. The dance symbolizes the sun's path through the sky and is an important part of the celebration.

Another tradition is to pick flowers and make wreaths to wear on the head. Many people choose to go out into nature and pick their own flowers, while others buy ready-made wreaths.

There are also a variety of traditional dishes eaten during Midsummer Eve, such as herring and smorgasbord. Herring is a type of pickled fish that is very popular in Sweden, while smörgåsbord is a meal consisting of a variety of starters, main courses and desserts.

Memories from Midsummer Eve: A personal story about the celebration of the summer holiday

Midsummer Eve is a weekend that has always been special to me. I remember how as a child I always woke up early in the morning to go out and pick flowers with my family. Then we went home and cooked a big dinner together, with all the different kinds of herring and smorgasbords that we loved. After dinner it was time to dance around the Maypole, and I remember how happily I laughed as I twirled around with my friends.

Even though I am no longer a child, Midsummer Eve is still one of my favorite holidays of the year. I always look forward to seeing my family and friends and celebrating together, and enjoying all the wonderful traditions that come with the weekend.

en_GBEnglish