Working hours per month

 

Working days per year 2023

In general, when you talk about the number of working hours per month, you usually say 160, or if you talk about the number of working days per year in 2023, you usually say 250, which is often not quite right. This year (2023), for example, there are between 152 and 184 working hours with an average of 169 hours per month or 253 working days (112 days off!). Here in the table below, you can see exactly how many working days, working hours, number of Saturdays and Sundays and other days off, for example red days, Midsummer's Eve, Christmas Eve and New Year's Eve. On the occasions that a red day coincides with a Saturday or Sunday, it is counted in the Sat & Sun column. We also expect an eight-hour working day. Which days in Sweden count as holidays are regulated in the following Lag (1989: 253) "The Public Holidays Act". The majority are free on the following holidays, even if they happen to coincide with a normal weekday:

Feel free to check out our calendar here on the right, which contains information such as e.g. name days and a little history about what happened on that particular day.

MonthWorking daysWorking hoursSat & Sun.Others
January2217691
February2016080
March2318480
April18144103
May2116882
June2016082
July21168100
August2318480
September2116890
October2217690
November2217680
December19152102
Total annual working hours252201610510
Average / Month211688.750.83

Midsummer Eve

Midsummer Eve

Midsummer Eve: An important tradition in Swedish culture

Midsummer Eve is an important weekend in Sweden and other Nordic countries, which is celebrated on the longest day of the year. It is a time of joy, celebration and the arrival of summer. The weekend has its roots in paganism, when it was celebrated as a holiday in honor of the sun. Today Midsommarafton is one of the most loved weekends in Sweden, and the celebration differs between different parts of the country.

The celebration of Midsummer Eve through the ages: From paganism to modern festivity

Midsummer Eve has its origins in paganism, when it was celebrated as a holiday in honor of the sun. The weekend was a symbol that summer had arrived and that the warmth and light would return. Over time, the celebration of Midsummer Eve has evolved and adapted to the Christian faith, but many of the traditional activities have been preserved. In modern Sweden, Midsummer Eve is celebrated on June 20-22 every year, and the weekend is one of the most popular weekends in the country. Many people take time off from work and go home to their families to celebrate together. There are also many public celebrations and events that are arranged, such as dancing around the Maypole and picnics in nature. Midsummer Eve has also become an important tourist attraction, with many visitors traveling to Sweden to participate in the celebrations. The weekend has also become a symbol of Swedish culture and tradition worldwide.

How Midsummer's Eve is celebrated in Sweden: A guide to the traditional activities

Midsummer Eve is known for its traditional celebrations, which have been preserved through generations. One of the most iconic activities is the Maypole Dance, where people sing and dance around a pole decorated with flowers and ribbons. The dance symbolizes the sun's path through the sky and is an important part of the celebration. Another tradition is to pick flowers and make wreaths to wear on the head. Many people choose to go out into nature and pick their own flowers, while others buy ready-made wreaths. There are also a variety of traditional dishes eaten during Midsummer Eve, such as herring and smorgasbord. Herring is a type of pickled fish that is very popular in Sweden, while smörgåsbord is a meal consisting of a variety of starters, main courses and desserts.

Memories from Midsummer Eve: A personal story about the celebration of the summer holiday

Midsummer Eve is a weekend that has always been special to me. I remember how as a child I always woke up early in the morning to go out and pick flowers with my family. Then we went home and cooked a big dinner together, with all the different kinds of herring and smorgasbords that we loved. After dinner it was time to dance around the Maypole, and I remember how happily I laughed as I twirled around with my friends. Even though I am no longer a child, Midsummer Eve is still one of my favorite holidays of the year. I always look forward to seeing my family and friends and celebrating together, and enjoying all the wonderful traditions that come with the weekend.

6 June 1523 – Gustav Vasa – Sweden's National Day

June 6, 1523 - Gustav Vasa

Gustav Vasa's background and rise to power

Gustav Eriksson, better known as Gustav Vasa, was born around 1496 and belonged to one of the most prominent noble families in Sweden. His father, Erik Johansson Vasa, was one of the leading opponents of King Christian II of Denmark, who also ruled Sweden through the Kalmar Union. When Christian II conquered Stockholm in 1520, he had many of his opponents executed, including Gustav Vasa's father, in what became known as the Stockholm Massacre. This brutal action created great outrage in Sweden and lit the spark for an uprising.

The beginning of the rebellion and the resistance against the Danes

After the Stockholm massacre, Gustav Vasa fled to Dalarna to seek support for a rebellion against the Danes. Despite a dubious beginning, where he was almost handed over to the Danes, he managed to convince the Dala farmers of the necessity of an uprising. With their support, he was able to launch a successful guerrilla war against the Danish troops. His successes attracted more and more followers, and soon he had a considerable force under his command.

Sweden breaks with the Kalmar union

Gustav Vasa's rebellion and the growing Swedish resistance movement against Danish supremacy led many Swedish citizens and nobles to question the legitimacy of the Kalmar Union. This union, which had been formed in 1397, united the kingdoms of Denmark, Norway and Sweden under a single monarch. But many Swedes felt that the union benefited Denmark at Sweden's expense. Gustav Vasa used this feeling to further strengthen his position and argue for an independent Sweden.

Gustav Vasa's coronation and the centralization of power

On June 6, 1523, Gustav Vasa was crowned King of Sweden in Uppsala, which officially marked the end of the Kalmar Union and the beginning of the Vasa Dynasty. As king, Gustav Vasa worked to centralize power and strengthen royal authority. He implemented a series of reforms, including an ecclesiastical reform in which the church's wealth was confiscated, giving the crown increased financial resources. This reform also led to Sweden breaking with the Catholic Church and becoming Protestant.

Gustav Vasa's economic reforms

To consolidate his rule and secure Sweden's economic independence, Gustav Vasa carried out extensive economic reforms. He introduced a more systematic tax collection and took control of copper mining in Stora Kopparberget, which would become one of Sweden's most important sources of income. Through these measures, the king was able to finance his administration and defense without depending on the nobility.

Legacy and aftermath of Gustav Vasa

Gustav Vasa died in 1560, but his legacy lived on through the Vasa dynasty, which would rule Sweden for over a century. His decision to break with the Kalmar Union and establish Sweden as an independent nation still influences the country's identity today. He is often seen as the founder of modern Sweden and is a central figure in Swedish historiography.

June 6 – Sweden's National Day

In memory of Gustav Vasa's coronation day on June 6, this day is now celebrated as Sweden's national day. Although the day did not become an official national day until 1983, it has long been an important day for Swedes. It recalls Sweden's journey to independence and the role Gustav Vasa played in shaping the country's destiny. The day is filled with festivities and reflection on Sweden's rich history.

Gustav Vasa's relationship with the peasants and nobility

Although Gustav Vasa strengthened the royal power, he also carried out reforms that benefited the peasants, and this created a balanced relationship between the royal power, the nobility and the peasant population. To reduce the power of the nobility, he introduced a series of land reforms that limited their ability to exploit the peasantry. At the same time, he recognized the rights of the farmers and ensured that they had representation in the Riksdag. This combination of centralized royal power and respect for the rights of the peasants created a stable foundation for Swedish society.

Cultural and educational heritage

During Gustav Vasa's reign, culture and education also flourished in Sweden. He commissioned the translation of the Bible into Swedish, which resulted in Gustav Vasa's Bible in 1541. This was not only a religious achievement, but also a linguistic and educational one. The Swedish Bible translation played a central role in standardizing the Swedish language and increasing literacy among the population. This investment in education and culture would be decisive for Sweden's progress in the coming centuries.

Military reforms and Sweden's defence

To secure Sweden's independence and protect the country from external threats, Gustav Vasa carried out significant military reforms. He realized the importance of a strong and well-organized defense and therefore established a standing army. In addition, he modernized the fortifications around the country and established a Swedish navy. These initiatives not only strengthened Sweden's military position in the Nordic region, but also gave the country the tools it needed to become a major power in Europe in the coming centuries.

The reform of the legal system

During Gustav Vasa's rule, the Swedish legal system also underwent significant changes. He introduced laws that modernized the medieval legal system and laid the foundation for a more fair and organized judiciary. These reforms included, among other things, the introduction of written legal texts, which reduced arbitrariness in judicial decisions. He also sought to make the legal system more accessible to the common man by reducing the influence of the nobility over local courts.

Communication and infrastructure

To strengthen his rule and improve communication within the kingdom, Gustav Vasa also laid the foundations for the expansion of Sweden's infrastructure. He realized the importance of good communication routes and therefore started investing in the construction of roads and bridges. In addition, he promoted shipping by building harbors and canals. This investment in infrastructure not only brought economic benefits in the form of increased trade and communication, but also helped to tie together the different parts of the kingdom and strengthen national identity.

en_GBEnglish